» Olympiad

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIFFERENT OLYMPIADS (2013-14)

1

Miss Akanshya Hazarika (Class IV) of KV Khanapara

received one time cash award of Rupees Five Thousand under the

3rd Girl Child Scholarship Scheme from Science Olympiad Foundation, New Delhi on 28th October, 2013

1

SAHANAZ YASIN SULTANA OF CLASS X, Got Rank 1 in North East States and International Rank 102 in

INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD 2013 organised by SOF, New Delhi and British Council with cash prize of Rs. 5000/- and Gold Medal

&

HAS BEEN AWARDED GOLD MEDAL AND CASH PRIZE OF Rs. 5000/- AND CERTIFICATE BY

AMERICAN FEDERATION FOR MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN (AFMI), U.S.A. AND CANADA

 

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIFFERENT OLYMPIADS (2012-13)

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD CONDUCTED  BY SOF:-
 TOTAL REGISTERED 268 FROM CLASSES III, VIII, IX, and XI.
  05 GOT POSITIONS WITHIN TOP 25 IN THE NE STATES.
MASTER INDRAYUDH BANDOPADHYAY (XI)  GOT SILVER MEDEL AND Rs.2500/- CASH AWARD

1MASTER INDRAYUDH BANDOPADHYAY

MATHS OLYMPIAD CONDUCTED  BY SOF:-
 TOTAL REGISTERED 320 FROM CLASSES I, IV, V, VIII, X, XI.
 07 GOT POSITIONS WITHIN TOP 25 IN THE NE STATES.
MASTER SOUMYADEEP CLASS IV GOT Rs.2500/- CASH AWARD.

CYBER OLYMPIAD CONDUCTED  BY SOF :--
TOTAL REGISTERED 45 FROM CLASSES V & IX.
 02 GOT POSITIONS WITHIN TOP 03 IN THE NE STATES.
 MASTER RAHUL SINGH OF CLASS V  GOT BRONZE MEDAL AND Rs.1000/- CASH AWARD AND
 MASTER RAJARSHI CHAKRABORTY OF IX GOT SILVER MEDAL AND Rs 2500/- CASH AWARD.

1MASTER RAHUL SINGH

ENGLISH OLYMPIAD CONDUCTED  BY SOF:--
TOTAL REGISTERED 154. 
10 GOT POSITIONS WITHIN TOP 25 IN THE NE STATES.
 MISS SHAHNAZ YASHMIN SULTANA OF X GOT IST POSITION IN NE STATES, a GOLD MEDAL AND Rs 5000/- CASH AWARD. MASTER ARINDAM KISHORE DUTTA VIII GOT BRONZE MEDEL AND Rs.1000/- CASH AWARD.

GREEN OLYMPIAD CONDUCTED BY “TERI” (TATA ENERGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE), Ministry of Environment & Forestry, Govt. of India, supported by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan :--   
TOTAL REGISTERED 506
MISS SAGARIKA NATH MAZUMDAR OF X GOT 69% (HIGHEST SCORE IN SCHOOL)

HANDWRITING OLYMPIAD : -
TOTAL REGISTERED 96
03 GOLD, O3 SILVER AND 03 BRONZE MEDALS ACHIEVED.

WILD WISDOM QUIZ ON WILD LIFE BY WWF of India AND CBSE :--
   TOTAL REGISTERED  21
02 STUDENTS QUALIFIED & FINISHED 05TH IN  CITY LEVEL

JAWAHARLAL NEHRU SCIENCE EXHIBITION :--
TOTAL REGISTERED  06
MASTER ANURAG SHARMA (IX) SELECTED FROM REGIONAL LEVEL FOR NATIONALS.

INSPIRE AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE SCIENCE PROJECT CONDUCTED BY DST(Department of Science, Govt. of India):--
MISS PRAGYA BHATTACHARJEE (X) STOOD 1ST IN REGIONAL LEVEL COMPETITION.

KVS MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
CLASS X-26( 10 CGPA) AND XII- 02 RECEIVED RS 5000/-EACH

NATIONAL CHILDREN SCIENCE CONGRESS-2013:- -
Out of 12 PROJECTS 04 SELECTED FOR NATIONALS, HELD AT BANGALORE.

NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS AT REGIONAL SC CENTRE
04 GOT AWARDS IN QUIZ , AND ART COMPETITION

 

14th National Science Olympiad -2011-12

(2nd Level Exam Result)

ABHIGYAN SHARMA
INDRAYUDH BANDYOPADHYAY
DEBARSHI RAJ BORAH
Class - 5th
Class - 10th
Class - 11th (Maths)
International Rank - 410
International Rank - 207
International Rank - 651
State Rank - 7
State Rank - 5
State Rank - 3

 

5th International Mathematics Olympiad -2011-12

(2nd Level Exam Result)

 
AKANSHA BARGOHAIN
 
Class - 1st
 
International Rank - 444
 
State Rank - 5

 

11th National Cyber Olympiad -2011-12

(2nd Level Exam Result)

RAHUL SINGH
ARINDAM KISHORE DUTTA
Class - 4th
Class - 7th
International Rank - 75
International Rank - 441
State Rank - 3
State Rank - 2

 

11th National Cyber Olympiad -2011

 

Master Rabijit Singh, Class - VII C

School "WIZ KID" Medal Winner in 11th National Cyber Olympiad (Level - I)

 

13th National Science Olympiad -2010

Teacher Awardees for 13th NSO

Best In charge Trophy with Cash award of Rs.5100/-

1.Mrs.Pranamita (Debnath)Roy, PGT Biology

2. Mrs. Manju Das, PRT

1  1

Mrs.Pranamita (Debnath) Roy                  Mrs.Manju Das

S.No. Name of Student Class State Rank All India Rank Awarded by SOF
1. AYAN BORBORA XI-A2 1 89 Gold Medal,T-Shirt, Cash Rs.500,Certificate
2. INDRAUDH BANDYOPADHYAY IX-A   376 Cash Rs.500,Certificate
3. ABHISHEK SAHARIA V   423 CD Worth Rs.399
4. ANUSHKA BISWAS III   476 CD Worth Rs.495

1     1      1      1

    AYAN BORBORA       INDRAUDH BANDYOPADHYAY      ABHISHEK SAHARIA          ANUSHKA BISWAS

 

9th NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD

SCHOOL TOPPER MEDAL WINNER:

S.No. Roll No. Name of the student with photo
1. AS0102-04-025
TANMOY CHAKRABORTY
2. AS0102-05-005
SANTANU KR KASHYAP


12 students are selected for 2nd level of Unified Cyber Olympiad-2009

S.No Student's Name Hall Ticket Number Class
  BHASKAR JYOTI BORAH 5197H001 10
  ARINDAM KISHORE DUTTA 5197C001 5
  INDRAYUTH BANDOPADH 5197F003 8
  RAJIA BEGUM 5197C006 5
  ARCHANA SHARMA 5197F010 8
  ABHIRAJ KASHYAP 5197C008 5
  MAMUN HASANBARBUIYA 5197C003 5
  BISHAL SAIKIA 5197C005 5
  ANAM HILALY 5197H008 10
  PRATIEK TALUKDAR 5197H002 10
  RAJARSHI CHAKRABORTY 5197D011 6
  AMLAN SARKAR 5197C007 5

11th NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (2nd Level)

S.No. Roll Number  Name of the Student Class All India Rank
  ASO102-02-003 ABHIGYAN SARMA 02 842
  ASO102-03-014 ABHISHEK SHAHARIA 03 752
  ASO102-04-005 ARINDAM DUTTA 04 1027
  ASO102-05-008 MOHIT KUMAR 05 1198
  ASO102-06-001 ABHILASHA SHARMA 06 797
  ASO102-07-006 MAHARSHI ROY 07 317
  ASO102-08-001 CHIRANJEEV BHUYAN 08 1411
  ASO102-10-003 NITESH KUMAR GUPTA 10 666
  ASO102-1B-001 KAMALJIT NARZARY 1B 873
  ASO102-1M-004 NEER ROMAN BHUYAN 1M 1435

 

 

windows 8 forums
 
Copyright© 2009-11 Kendriya Vidyalaya, Khanapara