केन्द्रीय विद्यालय खानापारा
Kendriya Vidyalaya Khanapara
An Automomous Body under MHRD, Government of India
CBSE Affiliation Number 200003

kvkhanapara123@rediffmail.com
0361-2361062
Announcement

KV Khanapara observes vigilance awareness week 2017 from 30/11/2017(monday) to 04/11/2017(saturday)

 

NOTICE-School will remain closed on 31/10/2017 on account of Preparation of National Sports Meet 2017. School will reopen on 6/11/2017

 

25TH NATIONAL CHILDREN SCIENCE CONGRESS - 2017 VIDYALAYA LEVEL RESULT

 
VIDYALAYA WILL REOPEN ON 6/10/2017 AFTER AUTUMN BREAK 2017
 

Last date for apply (Pre/Post Matric Scholarship for minorities/national girl child Secondary Education Scholoarship) on http://scholarships.gov.in is 30/09/2017

 

Admission under Hon'ble HRM's Special dispensation quota is extended upto 30/09/2017.

 

Commissioner's Message on Teacher's Day(01-09-2017)

 

Annual Panel Supervision of the Vidyalaya for the Session 2017-18 is scheduled on 25/08/2017.

 

SANSKRIT WEEK CELEBRATION 2017 : DATE 04/08/2017 TO 10/08/2017

 

Details of Selected Participnts for KVS National Sports Meet (Swimming- BOYS) -2017-18

Details of Selected Participnts for KVS National Sports Meet (Swimming - GIRLS) -2017-18

 

KV KHANAPARA PARIVAR WISHES YOU ALL A VERY HAPPY 71st  INDEPENDENCE DAY

 
Sankardev Netralaya Young Achiever's Award for excellence in academic, sports & co-curricular activities are awarded to 12 students of this vidyalaya.The felicitation program is held on 26th July 2017 at 4:30 pm in the auditorium of sankardev netralaya.
 
The date for admission under HRM/MP Quota has been extended till 31/08/2017.Parents can contact the school from 1:40 pm to 2:40 pm on working days.
 

CANDIDATES UNDER MP/HRM/SPECIAL DISPENSATION QUOTA ARE REQUESTED TO REPORT TO KV KHANAPARA IMMEDIATELY FOR ADMISSION

 

PROVISIONAL WAITLIST FOR ADMISSION IN CLASS XI (COMMERCE-  2017-18)

 

PROVISIONAL LIST OF CANDIDATES SELECTED FOR ADMISSION IN CLASS XI (COMMERCE) [SESSION 2017-18].Date of Admission  from 10 .07.2017 to 12.07.2017 (contact school office with original documents and printout of OLA application form )

 

Admission for class Pre-Primary against few seats is open. Parents may contact to office for more details...

 

Provisinal list of  selected candidates of class XI (Science & Commerce) from Nearby KV/Other KV

 

Provisionally Selected List for Admission (Science/Comm/Humanities) - Class XI (2017-18)

 

Admission Notice - Class XI (2017-18)

 

INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY QUIZ CONTEST 2017

 

Admission Notice - Pre Primary (06.05.2017)

 

 
Principal
Rajesh Dhawan, Principal
Videos
Hon'ble Prime Minister's Interaction with students on the occasion of Teacher's Day on 04-09-2015
Student Achievers
 

NATIONAL LEVEL NCSC TEAM1

K.V.Khanapara team got selected for the KVS National level in NCSC. The team consited of Upasana Talukdar, Namrata Bora, Jublee Deka , Jagriti mishra and group leader usha sharma.The team was guided by rmya porameswar Iyer (PGT Biotech.) on the sub theme "Traditional Knowledge system under the theme science technology and innovation for sustainable development.

The team will represent guwahati region in KVS National Level Children Science , Congress to be held in Kolkata region 2016-17.

NATIONAL LEVEL NCSC TEAM2

Team selected for KVS National Children Science congress.Team lead by Abhigyan sarma,along with members Darina Mahanta,Angshumitta Goswami and Nehasmita Deka.Their Guide teachers was Mrs.Remya Parmeswar Iyer(PGT Biotech.) .The team will complete under sub theme "Health,Hygeene and Nutrition"

Student Achievements

CLASS XII(AISSCE) TOPPERS 2015-16
     
NAME STREAM MARKS IN %
ASHMITA SHOME HUMANITIES 89.60
RAJNEESH KASHYAP SCIENCE 94.40
HRISHIKESH KAUSHIK COMMERCE 90.00
     
CLASS X (AISSE)TOPPERS (10 CGPA) 2015-16  
Alphabetical order  
NAME GRADE  
ABHISHEK SAHARIA A1  
AMBARISH KUMAR MISHRA A1  
ANOUSHKA CHATTERJEE A1  
AYUSHMAN BURAGOHAIN A1  
BISWAROOP BHATTACHARJEE A1  
CHANDAN BORTHAKUR A1  
DEEPJYOTI BARMAN A1  
DEEPTARAG DAS A1  
DEVASMIT DUTTA A1  
DIMPEE BORAH A1  
KASTURI DAS A1  
KAUSTAV BHATTACHARJEE A1  
KUBID KINJOLOK KAUSHIK A1  
SAUVIK BHOWMIK A1  
SHIBAJYOTI DAS A1  
SOUMYA SUBHRA BHATTACHARYA A1  
SWAPNAV KALITA A1  

DHRITIRAJ MISRA AND ANGAD SINGH PARTICIPATED IN REGIONAL LEVEL JNNSMEE QUIZ CONDUCTED IN KV NARENGI.
THEY REPRESENTED KV KHANAPARA.THEY CAME FIRST AND QUALIFIED FOR THE NATIONAL LEVEL. THEY REPRESENTED GUWAHATI REGION IN THE NATIONAL LEVEL CONDUCTED IN KV AFS BEGUMPET, HYDREBAD.

1 1

Tanay Bhusan Dey was selected for the Sakura Science Programme in Japan. During the 7 day visit in Japan, He interacted with Japanese students in a High School, interact with Dr. Mamuro Mohri, Japan’s first astronaut. He also attended lecture session by Dr. Toshihide Maskawa, a Noble Laureate and performed experiments under Dr. Yoshiharu Yamada. He also attended workshops on Japanese calligraphy, Japanese games and famous Japanese Anime. He also visited places of cultural importance like the Meiji Shrine. He also visited Miraikan Museum of Future and Edo-Tokyo Museum of Japanese History. They were also given the chance to savour Japanese food. It was a very enriching experience for him

1.

Upasana Talukdar. of Class 9 participated in KVS Scial Science Exhibition cum National Integration Camp and won 2nd prize in English debate. The National level was conducted in KV Ambala cantt-2. She came 1st in Regional level conducted in KV AFS Borjhar.

1

National Talent Search Examination 2015-16 - Qualifiers from KV Khanapara

1

Kaustav Bhattacharjee, NTSE Roll No - 1116A150149, Class - X

1

Abhishek Saharia, NTSE Roll No - 1116A150010, Class - X

 

1 1

1

Miss JACHIKA SONOWAL of class III won the 3rd Scholarship of Excellence in ENGLISH ( S.E.E) for the Academic Year 2013-2014.

As per the recommendation sent from K.V.Khanapara, she was selected from across India along with 119 more candidates & has been awarded this scholarship worth Rs. FIVE THOUSAND .

This scholarship is awarded to 120 students from all over India based on their performance in English on the recommendations received from participating schools.

The S.E.E. is run by Science Olympiad Foundation (SOF) in association with the British Council, who partners SOF in conducting the International English Olympiad every year.

1

 

 

Achievements 1

 TOPPERS IN SCIENCE STREAM (Class XII - 2013) 1

POSITION
NAME OF STUDENTs
MARKS OBTAINED
MARKS IN %
1
ANDRICK DEB ADHIKARI
479
95.8
2
UDDIPTA BHARDWAJ
478
95.6
3
DENIFAR ANJUM
470
94.0
4
L BHASKAR SINGH
469
93.8
5
KAUSHIK MAHANDEO
463
92.6
6
SAMUJJAL BHATTACHARJEE
462
92.4
7
RAJDEEP PAUL
461
92.2
8
UDDIPANA KAKATI
460
92.0
9
KIRONMOYEE BARUA
458
91.6
10
CHIRANJEEV BHUYAN
457
91.4

 

                           TOPPERS IN HUMANITIES STREAM (Class XII)

Position
Name of the student
Marks Obtained
Marks in %
1
UPASANA SARMA
472
94.4
2
KANKANA BARUAH
459
91.8
3
REETISHNA BHUYAN
455
91.0
4
JYOTISHMITA BORAH
451
90.2

 

TOPPERS IN COMMERCE STREAM (Class XII)

Position
Name of the student
Marks Obtained
Marks in %
1
ABHISEK DEY
395
79.00
2
SONU KUMAR DAS
386
77.20
3
SHIVANGEE CHOWDHURY
382
76.40

TOPPERS WITH CGPA 10 (CBSE 2013)

S.N.
NAME OF STUDENTs
MARKS OBTAINED
GRADE
1
DEEPSIKHA SARKAR
10
A1
2
AKANKSHA BANERJEE
10
A1
3
JESSICA BODOSA
10
A1
4
ANKITA HAZARIKA
10
A1
5
SUKANYA KUMAR
10
A1
6
NITISH SHAJU
10
A1
7
TANIA SARKAR
10
A1
8
SUBHAM CHOUDHURY
10
A1
9
PARIKSHIT KHATIWADA
10
A1
10
UPASANA BARMAN
10
A1
11
PRAGYA BHATTACHARJEE
10
A1
12
PRERONA BORKOTOKY
10
A1
13
SALINI DEKA
10
A1
14
JESHIE KALITA
10
A1
15
ABHILASHA SHARMA
10
A1
16
BARNALI DAS
10
A1
17
MANASWITA MAHANTA
10
A1
18
TRISHANTI PAUL
10
A1
19
ANKITA SHARMA
10
A1
20
PALLABI BARMAN
10
A1
21
PIYUSH KUMAR SINGH
10
A1
22
PRIYA SAIKIA
10
A1
23
SHREOSHEE ROY CHOUDH
10
A1
24
APARAJITA BHATTACHAR
10
A1
25
AHAN BARBORA
10
A1
26
ANANYA BORA
10
A1
27
ADITYAN BORKOTOKI
10
A1
28
MOUSUMI CHAKRABORTY
10
A1
29
PRIYANKA MAZUMDAR
10
A1
30
SUSHOVAN BHATTACHARJ
10
A1
31
NABAJYOTI ROY
10
A1
32
NAMRATA HAZARIKA
10
A1
33
SAHANAZ YASIN SULTAN
10
A1
34
SASHANKA BARMAN
10
A1
35
KRISHNA DAS
10
A1
36
GARGISHA SAIKA
10
A1
37
SASANKA SEKHAR K DEK
10
A1
38
SADHANA BAISHYA
10
A1
39
RIYON SARMA
10
A1

 1.KuKounali Parasar of  8thclass selected for the National Level Young Environmentalist , a project by NCERT,

 New Delhi

2. KuSanchita Kalita of 9thclass secured 2ndposition in the National Level Mega Painting Contest-2010 conducted by Petroleum Conservation & Research Association at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

 

List of Students qualified for INMO from K.V.Khanapara

S.No. Name of Student Roll No. Marks
1 Mast. Arindom Roy 148 55
2 Ku. Rupanjali Dutta 28 28
3 Mast.Tameem Salman 134 27
4 Mast. Gauranga Phukan 150 26
5 Mast.Jyotimoy Talukdar 160 26
6 Ku.Gargee Das 141 23

 

KVS JUNIOR SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2010 NATIONAL & REGIONAL LEVEL POSITIONS

Regional Level:

Name of the Student Class  Marks Position
Master Chinranjeev Bhuyan      X     57 3

1

Master Chiranjeev Bhuyan

DEBATING MATTERS BY BRITISH COUNCIL OF INDIA:

1.The team comprising of 5 members and a coordinator qualified for the regional level debate competition  to be held on 30.09.2010 at Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra, Panjabari, Guwahati-781137.

1    1

2.

12 National Science Olympiad (IInd Level Examination) Result-2010

S.No. Roll No. Name of the Student All India Rank
1. AS0102-08-019 INDRAYUDH BANDYOPADHYAY 32
2. AS0102-08-045 KRISHANU PRANAB BATSYA 217
3. AS0102-1B-001 DEBARAJ SARMA 298
4. AS0102-04-025 TANMOY CHAKRABORTY 670
5. AS0102-05-029 AYUSHMAN DAS 815

3rd International Mathematics olympiad

S.No. Roll No. Name of the Student All India Rank
1. AS0102-05-005 SANTANU KR.KASHYAP 647
2. AS0102-05-011 K.SANDEEP SINGH 772
3. AS0102-05-012 HRIDAY LAHKAR 720

Assam Paryatan Vibhag Quiz Contest-2010

 Incredible India Quiz was held at Assam paryatan Vibhag on 20th Feb’2010. Six Schools participatedin the different rounds conducted and K.V Khanapara was declared the winner.

Our School was represented by 04 students of class XI :

  1. Manas Dadheech
  2. Tameem Salman Choudhury
  3. Nitin Pratim Das
  4. Dhritiman Bhardwaj

Inter – School quiz competition

The winning team of Kendriya Vidyalaya Khanapara for the Inter – School quiz competition, known and grow with Derek, held on 30th January 2010 at Don Bosco School Panbazar , handing over the trophy to Principal Mrs. Anjana Hazarika.

The following student won the trophy

1.
Dhritiman Barman class iii
2.
Kaustav Bhattarcharjee class iv
3.
Amlan Sarkar class v
4.
Anurag Sarma Class vi
5.
Ahan Borbore class vii
6.
Indrayudh Bandyopadhyay class viii

The teacher participating in one of the rounds of the quiz is Ms. Ranjita Das of TGT(Sc.)

The well known Derek O’ Brian conducted the Quiz.

1

1.Master Ayan Barborah of class X C got 1st position among all school in Guwahati in Essay Writing Competition on “Energy Conservation” conducted by SBI ON 3rd Dec’2009.

2. Master Debojyoti Das Choudhury
of class XII A1 was selected for the JENESYS Programme held in Japan from 12th May'09 to 21st May'09 to participate in student exchange programme. He has also qualified for NTS Scholarship of NCERT.

3. Master Shuvam Roy Choudhury of class IX has been selected by British Council under DREAMS+TEAMS project to visit Cardiff, UK from 31st Aug'09 to 9th Sept'09 to be a part of the UK School Games.

4. Kubid Kinjolok of Class IVB K.V. Khanapara secured 1st position in Extempore Speech competition held at Bhetapara Bihu Sanmilan, Guwahati, Assam . He also secured the 2nd position in Fency dress competition held at Bhetapara Bihu Sanmilan , Guwahati, Assam.

5.Sri Pranjal Dutta secured second position (group A) in Art competetion organised by 'Latakota Rongali Bihu Sanmilon' on 08/05/09,Latakota,Basistha Guwahati-29.

6.Sri Amlanjyoti Bordoloi secured 1st position (group A) in Art competition organized by 'NANDANIC'Mathura Nagar,Guwahati on 30/08/09. He also participated in 'ALL ROUNDER KIDS TALENT HUNT 'held in Guwahati on 05/03/09 and attended one week 'GROOMING WORKSHOP'. He performed well as Mr.Catwalk+Mr.Etiquette.

7.Ms. Anisha Upadhyay secured 2nd prize in Art competition organized by Children Art School,Kharghuli,Guwahati-4 on 06/09/09. 

8.KVS Regional Level Science Exhibition for children 2009-10 Mast.Udit Arunav of class IX and Asmita Rekha Bora of XI were selected to represent Guwahati Region for The KVS National Level Science Exhibition 2009-10 held at Chennai on 13th & 14th Oct '09.  Asmita Rekha Bora won the second prize in the theme

Information and communication Technology"

9. 12 students are selected for 2nd level of Unified Cyber Olympiad-2009 1

S.No. Student's Name Hall Ticket Number Class
1. BHASKAR JYOTI BORAH 5197H001 10
2. ARINDAM KISHORE DUTTA 5197C001 5
3. INDRAYUTH BANDOPADH 5197F003 8
4. RAJIA BEGUM 5197C006 5
5. ARCHANA SHARMA 5197F010 8
6. ABHIRAJ KASHYAP 5197C008 5
7. MAMUN HASANBARBUIYA 5197C003 5
8. BISHAL SAIKIA 5197C005 5
9. ANAM HILALY 5197H008 10
10. PRATIEK TALUKDAR 5197H002 10
11. RAJARSHI CHAKRABORTY 5197D011 6
12 AMLAN SARKAR 5197C007 5

 

 

 

1

 

Miss JACHIKA SONOWAL of class III won the 3rd Scholarship of Excellence in ENGLISH ( S.E.E) for the Academic Year 2013-2014.

As per the recommendation sent from K.V.Khanapara, she was selected from across India along with 119 more candidates & has been awarded this scholarship worth Rs. FIVE THOUSAND .

This scholarship is awarded to 120 students from all over India based on their performance in English on the recommendations received from participating schools.

The S.E.E. is run by Science Olympiad Foundation (SOF) in association with the British Council, who partners SOF in conducting the International English Olympiad every year.

1

 

 

Achievements 1

 TOPPERS IN SCIENCE STREAM (Class XII - 2013) 1

POSITION
NAME OF STUDENTs
MARKS OBTAINED
MARKS IN %
1
ANDRICK DEB ADHIKARI
479
95.8
2
UDDIPTA BHARDWAJ
478
95.6
3
DENIFAR ANJUM
470
94.0
4
L BHASKAR SINGH
469
93.8
5
KAUSHIK MAHANDEO
463
92.6
6
SAMUJJAL BHATTACHARJEE
462
92.4
7
RAJDEEP PAUL
461
92.2
8
UDDIPANA KAKATI
460
92.0
9
KIRONMOYEE BARUA
458
91.6
10
CHIRANJEEV BHUYAN
457
91.4

 

TOPPERS IN HUMANITIES STREAM (Class XII)

Position
Name of the student
Marks Obtained
Marks in %
1
UPASANA SARMA
472
94.4
2
KANKANA BARUAH
459
91.8
3
REETISHNA BHUYAN
455
91.0
4
JYOTISHMITA BORAH
451
90.2

 

TOPPERS IN COMMERCE STREAM (Class XII)

Position
Name of the student
Marks Obtained
Marks in %
1
ABHISEK DEY
395
79.00
2
SONU KUMAR DAS
386
77.20
3
SHIVANGEE CHOWDHURY
382
76.40

TOPPERS WITH CGPA 10 (CBSE 2013)

S.N.
NAME OF STUDENTs
MARKS OBTAINED
GRADE
1
DEEPSIKHA SARKAR
10
A1
2
AKANKSHA BANERJEE
10
A1
3
JESSICA BODOSA
10
A1
4
ANKITA HAZARIKA
10
A1
5
SUKANYA KUMAR
10
A1
6
NITISH SHAJU
10
A1
7
TANIA SARKAR
10
A1
8
SUBHAM CHOUDHURY
10
A1
9
PARIKSHIT KHATIWADA
10
A1
10
UPASANA BARMAN
10
A1
11
PRAGYA BHATTACHARJEE
10
A1
12
PRERONA BORKOTOKY
10
A1
13
SALINI DEKA
10
A1
14
JESHIE KALITA
10
A1
15
ABHILASHA SHARMA
10
A1
16
BARNALI DAS
10
A1
17
MANASWITA MAHANTA
10
A1
18
TRISHANTI PAUL
10
A1
19
ANKITA SHARMA
10
A1
20
PALLABI BARMAN
10
A1
21
PIYUSH KUMAR SINGH
10
A1
22
PRIYA SAIKIA
10
A1
23
SHREOSHEE ROY CHOUDH
10
A1
24
APARAJITA BHATTACHAR
10
A1
25
AHAN BARBORA
10
A1
26
ANANYA BORA
10
A1
27
ADITYAN BORKOTOKI
10
A1
28
MOUSUMI CHAKRABORTY
10
A1
29
PRIYANKA MAZUMDAR
10
A1
30
SUSHOVAN BHATTACHARJ
10
A1
31
NABAJYOTI ROY
10
A1
32
NAMRATA HAZARIKA
10
A1
33
SAHANAZ YASIN SULTAN
10
A1
34
SASHANKA BARMAN
10
A1
35
KRISHNA DAS
10
A1
36
GARGISHA SAIKA
10
A1
37
SASANKA SEKHAR K DEK
10
A1
38
SADHANA BAISHYA
10
A1
39
RIYON SARMA
10
A1

 1.KuKounali Parasar of  8thclass selected for the National Level Young Environmentalist , a project by NCERT,

 New Delhi

2. KuSanchita Kalita of 9th class secured 2nd position in the National Level Mega Painting Contest-2010 conducted by Petroleum Conservation & Research Association at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

 

List of Students qualified for INMO from K.V.Khanapara

S.No. Name of Student Roll No. Marks
1 Mast. Arindom Roy 148 55
2 Ku. Rupanjali Dutta 28 28
3 Mast.Tameem Salman 134 27
4 Mast. Gauranga Phukan 150 26
5 Mast.Jyotimoy Talukdar 160 26
6 Ku.Gargee Das 141 23

 

KVS JUNIOR SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2010 NATIONAL & REGIONAL LEVEL POSITIONS

Regional Level:

Name of the Student Class  Marks Position
Master Chinranjeev Bhuyan      X     57 3

1

Master Chiranjeev Bhuyan

DEBATING MATTERS BY BRITISH COUNCIL OF INDIA:

1.The team comprising of 5 members and a coordinator qualified for the regional level debate competition  to be held on 30.09.2010 at Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra, Panjabari, Guwahati-781137.

   1

2.

12 National Science Olympiad (IInd Level Examination) Result-2010

S.No. Roll No. Name of the Student All India Rank
1. AS0102-08-019 INDRAYUDH BANDYOPADHYAY 32
2. AS0102-08-045 KRISHANU PRANAB BATSYA 217
3. AS0102-1B-001 DEBARAJ SARMA 298
4. AS0102-04-025 TANMOY CHAKRABORTY 670
5. AS0102-05-029 AYUSHMAN DAS 815

3rd International Mathematics olympiad

S.No. Roll No. Name of the Student All India Rank
1. AS0102-05-005 SANTANU KR.KASHYAP 647
2. AS0102-05-011 K.SANDEEP SINGH 772
3. AS0102-05-012 HRIDAY LAHKAR 720

Assam Paryatan Vibhag Quiz Contest-2010

 Incredible India Quiz was held at Assam paryatan Vibhag on 20th Feb’2010. Six Schools participatedin the different rounds conducted and K.V Khanapara was declared the winner.

Our School was represented by 04 students of class XI :

  1. Manas Dadheech
  2. Tameem Salman Choudhury
  3. Nitin Pratim Das
  4. Dhritiman Bhardwaj

Inter – School quiz competition

The winning team of Kendriya Vidyalaya Khanapara for the Inter – School quiz competition, known and grow with Derek, held on 30th January 2010 at Don Bosco School Panbazar , handing over the trophy to Principal Mrs. Anjana Hazarika.

The following student won the trophy

1.
Dhritiman Barman class iii
2.
Kaustav Bhattarcharjee class iv
3.
Amlan Sarkar class v
4.
Anurag Sarma Class vi
5.
Ahan Borbore class vii
6.
Indrayudh Bandyopadhyay class viii

 

The teacher participating in one of the rounds of the quiz is Ms. Ranjita Das of TGT(Sc.)

The well known Derek O’ Brian conducted the Quiz.

1

1.Master Ayan Barborah of class X C got 1st position among all school in Guwahati in Essay Writing Competition on “Energy Conservation” conducted by SBI ON 3rd Dec’2009.

2. Master Debojyoti Das Choudhury
of class XII A1 was selected for the JENESYS Programme held in Japan from 12th May'09 to 21st May'09 to participate in student exchange programme. He has also qualified for NTS Scholarship of NCERT.

3. Master Shuvam Roy Choudhury of class IX has been selected by British Council under DREAMS+TEAMS project to visit Cardiff, UK from 31st Aug'09 to 9th Sept'09 to be a part of the UK School Games.

4. Kubid Kinjolok of Class IVB K.V. Khanapara secured 1st position in Extempore Speech competition held at Bhetapara Bihu Sanmilan, Guwahati, Assam . He also secured the 2nd position in Fency dress competition held at Bhetapara Bihu Sanmilan , Guwahati, Assam.

5.Sri Pranjal Dutta secured second position (group A) in Art competetion organised by 'Latakota Rongali Bihu Sanmilon' on 08/05/09,Latakota,Basistha Guwahati-29.

6. Sri Amlanjyoti Bordoloi secured 1st position (group A) in Art competition organized by 'NANDANIC'Mathura Nagar,Guwahati on 30/08/09. He also participated in 'ALL ROUNDER KIDS TALENT HUNT 'held in Guwahati on 05/03/09 and attended one week 'GROOMING WORKSHOP'. He performed well as Mr.Catwalk+Mr.Etiquette.

7.Ms. Anisha Upadhyay secured 2nd prize in Art competition organized by Children Art School,Kharghuli,Guwahati-4 on 06/09/09. 

8.KVS Regional Level Science Exhibition for children 2009-10 Mast.Udit Arunav of class IX and Asmita Rekha Bora of XI were selected to represent Guwahati Region for The KVS National Level Science Exhibition 2009-10 held at Chennai on 13th & 14th Oct '09.  Asmita Rekha Bora won the second prize in the theme

'' Information and communication Technology"

9. 12 students are selected for 2nd level of Unified Cyber Olympiad-2009 1

S.No. Student's Name Hall Ticket Number Class
1. BHASKAR JYOTI BORAH 5197H001 10
2. ARINDAM KISHORE DUTTA 5197C001 5
3. INDRAYUTH BANDOPADH 5197F003 8
4. RAJIA BEGUM 5197C006 5
5. ARCHANA SHARMA 5197F010 8
6. ABHIRAJ KASHYAP 5197C008 5
7. MAMUN HASANBARBUIYA 5197C003 5
8. BISHAL SAIKIA 5197C005 5
9. ANAM HILALY 5197H008 10
10. PRATIEK TALUKDAR 5197H002 10
11. RAJARSHI CHAKRABORTY 5197D011 6
12 AMLAN SARKAR 5197C007 5

 

 
 
 
::
You are Visitor No.: Hit Counter
Copyright© 2015-17 Kendriya Vidyalaya, Khanapara